Now Presenting  —  A Perennial Disquisition

Starring Herman Yersin

Who Made It Good

Credit Where It's Due

Every rating shared out among the people who made the film: directors, writers, cinematographers, editors, composers and stars, each credited only for what's left once everyone else on the film has had their share

The Equation

One line per film, 2,973 of them, solved all at once

Rating = 67.6baseline + Directorbonus + Writerbonus + DoPbonus + Editorbonus + Composerbonus + Starstop 3 billed

  1. Each person has one bonus per job, the same in every film they work on. The baseline, 67.6, is the average rating across the log.
  2. The bonuses are chosen to fit every film at once. At the answer, each person's bonus is what's left on their films after all their co-workers' bonuses are taken out: bonus = Σ (rating − prediction without them) ÷ (films + λ)
  3. λ = 12 works like giving everyone 12 imaginary average films, so one great film can't top a chart. The data chose that value (see How It Works).

"Alone" in the tables below is the same sum, but crediting the person with the whole film. The gap between Alone and Credit is the credit that moved to (or from) their co-workers.

2,973Films
14,151Credits Weighed
12λ (Scepticism)
14.3 vs. 15.1Avg. Miss on Unseen Films
Directors Who Add the Most

Points a film gains, on average, for having them · 3+ films

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Quentin Tarantino1092.3+11.2+5.8
2David Fincher1284.1+8.2+5.7
3Stanley Kubrick990.1+9.7+5.7
4Paul Thomas Anderson1090.3+10.3+5.6
5Sidney Lumet1481.6+7.5+5.5
6Martin Scorsese1688.8+12.1+5.5
7Roman Polanski586.4+5.5+4.6
8Wes Anderson1185.2+8.4+4.5
9James Cameron1377.7+5.3+4.2
10Brad Bird688.3+6.9+3.9
11Werner Herzog786+6.8+3.8
12Francis Ford Coppola983.8+6.9+3.4
13Martin McDonagh493.5+6.5+3.4
14John McTiernan580+3.7+3.3
15Victor Sjöström391.3+4.7+3.2
Directors Who Cost the Most

Worst first

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Rod Lurie640.7−9−5.2
2Antoine Fuqua642.3−8.4−5.1
3Tim Story323.7−8.8−4.9
4Rupert Wyatt437−7.6−4.6
5Brad Furman642.7−8.3−4.4
6George Clooney955.6−5.2−4.2
7Kenneth Branagh648.3−6.4−3.9
8Peter Hyams444.3−5.8−3.9
Flattered by Their Average

Credit that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Ethan Coen 20 films +8.7 → +1.5
  2. Joel Coen 19 films +9.7 → +2.6
  3. Martin Scorsese 16 films +12.1 → +5.5
  4. Peter Jackson 9 films +8.5 → +2.8
  5. Quentin Tarantino 10 films +11.2 → +5.8
  6. Paul Thomas Anderson 10 films +10.3 → +5.6
Undersold by Their Average

Blame that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Tim Story 3 films −8.8 → −4.9
  2. Brad Furman 6 films −8.3 → −4.4
  3. Rod Lurie 6 films −9 → −5.2
  4. Lana Wachowski 6 films −5.3 → −1.8
  5. Antoine Fuqua 6 films −8.4 → −5.1
  6. Lilly Wachowski 5 films −3.1 → +0.1
Writers Who Add the Most

Points a film gains, on average, for having them · 3+ films

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Quentin Tarantino1290.6+11.5+6.5
2Paul Thomas Anderson1090.3+10.3+5.6
3James Cameron1083.1+7.1+5.5
4Stanley Kubrick793.6+9.6+5.3
5Andrew Stanton988.4+8.9+5.1
6Wes Anderson1185.2+8.4+4.5
7Lawrence Kasdan586.6+5.6+3.7
8Jonathan Nolan488+5.1+3.7
9George Lucas1176.6+4.3+3.6
10Richard Maibaum1377.7+5.3+3.5
11Martin McDonagh493.5+6.5+3.4
12Michael Wilson489+5.4+3.3
13Victor Sjöström391.3+4.7+3.2
14George Miller683.8+5.4+3.2
15Oliver Stone977.4+4.2+3.2
Writers Who Cost the Most

Worst first

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Steven Zaillian1760.7−4−5.1
2William Monahan654.3−4.4−4.2
3Lawrence Konner439.5−7−4.1
4Jack Thorne441.3−6.6−4.1
5Akiva Goldsman854.3−5.3−3.5
6David Koepp1862.4−3.1−3.4
7Steven Knight553−4.3−3.4
8John Brancato652.3−5.1−3.3
Flattered by Their Average

Credit that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Ethan Coen 23 films +8.1 → +1.5
  2. Joel Coen 23 films +8.5 → +2
  3. Fran Walsh 7 films +8 → +1.6
  4. Peter Jackson 8 films +8.2 → +2.1
  5. Philippa Boyens 8 films +7.3 → +1.7
  6. Quentin Tarantino 12 films +11.5 → +6.5
Undersold by Their Average

Blame that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Terry Rossio 10 films −6.6 → −1.6
  2. Ted Elliott 6 films −4.4 → −0.3
  3. Christopher Markus 5 films −4.9 → −1.4
  4. Stephen McFeely 5 films −4.9 → −1.4
  5. Lana Wachowski 8 films −5.5 → −2
  6. Lilly Wachowski 7 films −3.6 → −0.2
Cinematographers Who Add the Most

Points a film gains, on average, for having them · 3+ films

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Conrad L. Hall784.6+6.3+5.2
2Wally Pfister983.2+6.7+4.6
3Owen Roizman779+4.2+3.7
4Michael Seresin781+4.9+3.5
5Stefan Czapsky484+4.1+3.5
6Edward Lachman878.3+4.3+3.4
7Arthur Edeson980.3+5.5+3.4
8Douglas Slocombe583.2+4.6+3.3
9Julius Jaenzon391.3+4.7+3.2
10Shabier Kirchner776.1+3.2+3.2
11Robert D. Yeoman1579.1+6.4+3.2
12Dean Cundey1473.1+3+3.1
13Sam Levy585.8+5.4+3.1
14Andrew Lesnie1183.4+7.5+2.9
15Rodrigo Prieto782.3+5.4+2.9
Cinematographers Who Cost the Most

Worst first

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Paul Sarossy429.5−9.5−6.6
2Remi Adefarasin743.7−8.8−6.4
3David Tattersall951.7−6.8−5.4
4Larry Blanford434−8.4−5.2
5John Schwartzman1151.6−7.6−5
6William A. Fraker754−5−4.9
7George Richmond1054.3−6−4.6
8Anthony Dod Mantle749.4−6.7−4.6
Flattered by Their Average

Credit that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Roger Deakins 29 films +5.7 → +0.9
  2. Andrew Lesnie 11 films +7.5 → +2.9
  3. Robert Richardson 21 films +5.4 → +1.4
  4. Tristan Oliver 6 films +5 → +1.3
  5. Patrick Lin 4 films +5.7 → +2.3
  6. Michael Ballhaus 14 films +3.6 → +0.3
Undersold by Their Average

Blame that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Philippe Rousselot 14 films −5.3 → −1.7
  2. Kramer Morgenthau 7 films −5.7 → −2.4
  3. Larry Blanford 4 films −8.4 → −5.2
  4. Larry Fong 6 films −6.7 → −3.6
  5. Dariusz Wolski 22 films −6.1 → −3.1
  6. Paul Sarossy 4 films −9.5 → −6.6
Editors Who Add the Most

Points a film gains, on average, for having them · 3+ films

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Thelma Schoonmaker1589.7+12.3+5.6
2Sally Menke792.3+9.1+3.8
3Richard Francis-Bruce880.4+5.1+3.7
4Sam O'Steen978.4+4.7+3.7
5Peter Zinner491.5+6+3.4
6George Tomasini782.9+5.6+3.4
7Arthur Schmidt1371.1+1.8+3.3
8Jon Gregory686.3+6.2+3.3
9Dylan Tichenor1480.3+6.8+3.3
10Owen Marks483.8+4+3.2
11Christopher Rouse776.1+3.2+3
12Gabriel Fleming479.5+3+3
13Steve James394+5.3+2.9
14Barry Alexander Brown578.6+3.2+2.9
15Dede Allen780.4+4.7+2.9
Editors Who Cost the Most

Worst first

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Null10562−5−5.8
2Jon Poll1151.5−7.7−5.5
3Chris Lebenzon2154.6−8.3−5.5
4David Rosenbloom1454.1−7.2−4.6
5William Hoy1355.6−6.2−4.5
6Lisa Lassek753.6−5.2−4.5
7Scott Evans327.3−8.1−4.5
8Alan Edward Bell438.8−7.2−4.3
Flattered by Their Average

Credit that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Joel Coen 16 films +8.7 → +1.4
  2. Ethan Coen 15 films +8.9 → +2
  3. Thelma Schoonmaker 15 films +12.3 → +5.6
  4. Sally Menke 7 films +9.1 → +3.8
  5. Dylan Tichenor 14 films +6.8 → +3.3
  6. Jabez Olssen 5 films +3.4 → 0
Undersold by Their Average

Blame that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Jeffrey Ford 11 films −5.5 → −2
  2. Scott Evans 3 films −8.1 → −4.5
  3. Peter S. Elliot 5 films −6.7 → −3.3
  4. Bruce Green 3 films −6.2 → −3.2
  5. Jeff McEvoy 4 films −4.5 → −1.5
  6. Roger Barton 6 films −7.1 → −4.2
Composers Who Add the Most

Points a film gains, on average, for having them · 3+ films

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Howard Shore2984.2+11.8+6.8
2Marvin Hamlisch586.8+5.7+4.1
3Michael Brook584.2+4.9+4.1
4Michael Giacchino3273.9+4.6+3.9
5Bernard Herrmann689.3+7.2+3.9
6Éric Serra484.3+4.2+3.7
7Cliff Martinez1474.3+3.6+3.3
8John Murphy675.5+2.6+3.2
9Randy Newman1675.1+4.3+3.2
10Jonny Greenwood789.1+7.9+3.1
11Wojciech Kilar388+4.1+3
12Philip Glass681.7+4.7+3
13Warren Ellis881.8+5.7+2.9
14Alex North681.8+4.7+2.9
15Elmer Bernstein1078+4.7+2.8
Composers Who Cost the Most

Worst first

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Christopher Young1048.6−8.6−6.4
2Graeme Revell1251.5−8−6
3Brian Tyler1651.1−9.4−5.8
4Steve Jablonsky542−7.5−4.9
5Mervyn Warren334.7−6.6−4.5
6John Powell2961.5−4.3−4.4
7Aaron Zigman334.3−6.7−4.4
8Randy Edelman852.8−5.9−4.4
Flattered by Their Average

Credit that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Howard Shore 29 films +11.8 → +6.8
  2. Jonny Greenwood 7 films +7.9 → +3.1
  3. Carter Burwell 40 films +6 → +1.9
  4. Robbie Robertson 5 films +5 → +1.4
  5. Bernard Herrmann 6 films +7.2 → +3.9
  6. Trent Reznor 11 films +3.8 → +0.6
Undersold by Their Average

Blame that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Roc Chen 3 films −6.3 → −2.3
  2. Trevor Rabin 10 films −6.9 → −3
  3. Larry Groupé 5 films −7 → −3.2
  4. Brian Tyler 16 films −9.4 → −5.8
  5. Henry Jackman 15 films −5 → −1.5
  6. Chris Hajian 4 films −7.6 → −4.1
Stars Who Add the Most

Points a film gains, on average, for having them billed in the top 3 · 3+ films

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Ralph Fiennes1180.2+6+4.9
2Willem Dafoe1079+5.2+4.7
3Joe Pesci886+7.4+4.4
4Ryan Gosling1475+4+4.2
5Tim Robbins877.9+4.1+4.1
6Christopher Plummer879.5+4.8+4
7Dennis Hopper682.2+4.9+4
8Joaquin Phoenix782.6+5.5+4
9Rupert Grint982.2+6.3+3.9
10Carey Mulligan685+5.8+3.9
11Daniel Radcliffe1378.6+5.7+3.7
12John Travolta977+4+3.7
13Jack Black1177+4.5+3.7
14Jack Nicholson787+7.2+3.6
15James Stewart979.9+5.3+3.6
Stars Who Cost the Most

Worst first

#NameFilmsAvg.AloneCreditCredit bar
1Mark Wahlberg1951.8−9.6−6.3
2Halle Berry744.3−8.6−5.9
3Pierce Brosnan1050.8−7.6−5.6
4Bobby Cannavale433.3−8.6−5.6
5Sean Penn1555.6−6.7−5.4
6John Boyega442.5−6.3−5.3
7Faye Dunaway751.6−5.9−5
8Sam Elliott337.3−6.1−4.8
Flattered by Their Average

Credit that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Leonardo DiCaprio 18 films +7.8 → +2.8
  2. Ian McKellen 10 films +4.3 → −0.7
  3. Frances McDormand 11 films +7.4 → +3.4
  4. Viggo Mortensen 12 films +7.2 → +3.5
  5. Philip Seymour Hoffman 11 films +5.8 → +2.1
  6. Julie Delpy 7 films +6.7 → +3.2
Undersold by Their Average

Blame that moved to the people they worked with · Alone → Credit

  1. Mark Wahlberg 19 films −9.6 → −6.3
  2. Robert Downey Jr. 17 films −2.7 → +0.6
  3. Bobby Cannavale 4 films −8.6 → −5.6
  4. Geoffrey Rush 6 films −6.9 → −3.9
  5. Penélope Cruz 5 films −6.9 → −4
  6. Orlando Bloom 5 films −4.3 → −1.5
Chemistry

Better Together

The equation adds people up. If a partnership is worth more (or less) than its parts, it shows as a leftover: films that keep beating (or missing) the prediction whenever these people are together. Partners need 3+ films together and 2+ each apart, because a pair who only ever work together can't be compared with anything. People sharing exactly the same films are grouped. Scored as leftover ÷ (films + λ), from 689 teams.

More Than the Sum

Together, their films beat the prediction

  1. George Lucas WriterHarrison Ford Star +4.5
    7 films together · average +12.1 vs. prediction
  2. John Williams ComposerHarrison Ford Star +3.7
    11 films together · average +7.7 vs. prediction
  3. Steven Spielberg DirectorGeorge Lucas WriterMichael Kahn EditorHarrison Ford Star +3.6
    4 films together · average +14.5 vs. prediction
  4. Steven Spielberg DirectorGeorge Lucas WriterDouglas Slocombe CinematographerMichael Kahn EditorJohn Williams ComposerHarrison Ford Star +3.6
    3 films together · average +18.1 vs. prediction
  5. Christopher Nolan WriterWally Pfister Cinematographer +3.6
    6 films together · average +10.8 vs. prediction
  6. Christopher Nolan DirectorWally Pfister Cinematographer +3.4
    7 films together · average +9.3 vs. prediction
  7. Wally Pfister CinematographerLee Smith Editor +3.1
    5 films together · average +10.5 vs. prediction
  8. Richard Linklater DirectorRichard Linklater WriterSandra Adair EditorEthan Hawke Star +3.1
    6 films together · average +9.4 vs. prediction
  9. Martin Scorsese DirectorThelma Schoonmaker EditorRobert De Niro Star +3.1
    7 films together · average +8.3 vs. prediction
  10. Oliver Wood CinematographerJohn Powell Composer +3
    4 films together · average +11.9 vs. prediction
Less Than the Sum

Together, their films fall short of it

  1. Ridley Scott DirectorSteven Zaillian Writer −3.8
    3 films together · average −19 vs. prediction
  2. Dean Semler CinematographerWilliam Hoy Editor −3.4
    3 films together · average −16.8 vs. prediction
  3. Steven Zaillian WriterSean Penn Star −3.3
    3 films together · average −16.6 vs. prediction
  4. Jim Denault CinematographerJon Poll Editor −3.3
    3 films together · average −16.6 vs. prediction
  5. Ted Elliott WriterTerry Rossio WriterHans Zimmer Composer −3.2
    3 films together · average −16 vs. prediction
  6. Barry Levinson DirectorRobert De Niro Star −3
    3 films together · average −15 vs. prediction
  7. Peter S. Elliot EditorChristopher Lennertz Composer −2.9
    3 films together · average −14.7 vs. prediction
  8. George Clooney DirectorMartin Ruhe Cinematographer −2.8
    3 films together · average −13.9 vs. prediction
  9. Dariusz Wolski CinematographerJohnny Depp Star −2.8
    5 films together · average −9.4 vs. prediction
  10. Max Steiner ComposerOlivia de Havilland Star −2.7
    4 films together · average −10.7 vs. prediction
Show Your Working

The Breakdowns

Any film taken apart into its credits, and any person's bonus rebuilt from their films

One Film

Baseline plus each person's bonus gives the prediction; the rest is the film itself

Loading…

One Person

On each film: the rating, minus the prediction from everyone else. Add up, divide by films + λ

Loading…

The Fine Print

How It Works

Why a Bonus Isn't an Average

An editor who cuts most of their films for a great director has a high average, and some of that belongs to the director. The equation handles this because every bonus is fitted at the same time. Nudge one person's bonus up and the prediction for each of their films goes up by the same amount. That helps if their films were mostly under-predicted and hurts if they were over-predicted. The answer is where no nudge helps anyone, which means each person's films, after everyone else's bonus is counted, are neither under- nor over-predicted on balance (allowing for λ).

No two films differ by only one person, so there is never a clean side-by-side comparison. The comparison comes from combining films: add and subtract enough of them and everyone except one person cancels out. The more people move between different teams, the more such combinations exist and the sharper the bonus.

Choosing λ. The films were split into 5 groups. Each group in turn was hidden, the model was fitted on the rest, and it predicted the hidden ratings. The λ with the smallest miss is used. Guessing the average for every film misses by 15.1 points:

λAvg. missTypical miss (RMS)
Guess 67.6 every time15.119.2
214.6318.95
414.4418.67
814.3418.49
12 ← used14.3418.45
2014.3818.47

On films it has already seen, the equation misses by 8.8 points on average. On films it hasn't seen, it only does a little better than guessing. That's expected: most people in the log appear once or twice, so a new film usually brings almost no information about its crew. The bonuses mean the most for people with many films.

What It Can't Do

Tell apart people who always work together. If two people share every film, no combination of films separates them, so the bonus is split between them. These are the largest such groups with 3+ films:

  1. Danny Bensi Composer · Saunder Jurriaans Composer 11 films · −3.2 between them
  2. Robert Wade Writer · Neal Purvis Writer 9 films · −0.9 between them
  3. John Francis Daley Writer · Jonathan Goldstein Writer 7 films · 0 between them
  4. Jonathan Aibel Writer · Glenn Berger Writer 7 films · −0.8 between them
  5. Rick Jaffa Writer · Amanda Silver Writer 6 films · +0.5 between them
  6. John Brancato Writer · Michael Ferris Writer 6 films · −6.5 between them
  7. Brooke Blair Composer · Will Blair Composer 5 films · +1.5 between them
  8. John Glen Director · Michael G. Wilson Writer 5 films · +1.7 between them
  9. Alex Kurtzman Writer · Roberto Orci Writer 5 films · −0.6 between them
  10. Damien Chazelle Director · Justin Hurwitz Composer 5 films · +3.8 between them
  11. Joe Russo Director · Anthony Russo Director 5 films · −4.6 between them
  12. Stephen McFeely Writer · Christopher Markus Writer 5 films · −2.8 between them

Capture chemistry. The equation assumes a person adds the same amount whoever they work with. Partnerships that break that rule show up in Better Together, not in the bonuses.

Prove cause. A bonus means "films with this person get more points from me than their co-workers explain." A cinematographer may simply choose good scripts. It describes your ratings, not the craft.