The Tongues of Cinema
Every language spoken across 2973 films — their prevalence, their character, their standing
✦ ✦ ✦
I. The Dominions of Speech Foremost languages displayed in order of prevalence
languages
No. 1 91.6%English Avg. 66.9 · C
No. 2 1.1%French Avg. 73.6 · C+
No. 3 1.0%No Language Avg. 83.1 · B
No. 4 0.8%German Avg. 71.9 · C+
No. 5 0.7%Japanese Avg. 82.4 · B
No. 6 0.6%Italian Avg. 74.2 · C+
40 languages
English accounts for 92% of the entire catalogue.
English 91.6% 2,724 films
French 1.1% 32 films
No Language 1.0% 31 films
German 0.8% 24 films
Japanese 0.7% 22 films
Italian 0.6% 19 films
Korean 0.5% 16 films
Spanish 0.3% 10 films
Mandarin 0.3% 10 films
Vietnamese 0.3% 8 films
Danish 0.2% 7 films
Russian 0.2% 7 films
All Others 2.1% 62 films
Complete Lexicon 40 languages — fully enumerated
| # | Language ↕ | Films ↓ | % of Total ↕ | Avg. Rating ↕ | Grade | Film Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | English | 2,724 | 91.6% | 66.9 | C | |
| 2 | French | 32 | 1.1% | 73.6 | C+ | |
| 3 | No Language | 31 | 1.0% | 83.1 | B | |
| 4 | German | 24 | 0.8% | 71.9 | C+ | |
| 5 | Japanese | 22 | 0.7% | 82.4 | B | |
| 6 | Italian | 19 | 0.6% | 74.2 | C+ | |
| 7 | Korean | 16 | 0.5% | 69.6 | C | |
| 8 | Spanish | 10 | 0.3% | 59.0 | D+ | |
| 9 | Mandarin | 10 | 0.3% | 59.2 | D+ | |
| 10 | Vietnamese | 8 | 0.3% | 59.9 | D+ | |
| 11 | Danish | 7 | 0.2% | 80.9 | B | |
| 12 | Russian | 7 | 0.2% | 78.1 | B- | |
| 13 | Swedish | 7 | 0.2% | 63.7 | C- | |
| 14 | Cantonese | 5 | 0.2% | 76.0 | B- | |
| 15 | Portuguese | 5 | 0.2% | 89.4 | B+ | |
| 16 | Norwegian | 5 | 0.2% | 77.8 | B- | |
| 17 | Persian | 4 | 0.1% | 76.3 | B- | |
| 18 | Hindi | 4 | 0.1% | 78.8 | B- | |
| 19 | Czech | 4 | 0.1% | 85.3 | B+ | |
| 20 | Khmer | 3 | 0.1% | 82.7 | B | |
| 21 | Thai | 2 | 0.1% | 78.0 | B- | |
| 22 | Marathi | 2 | 0.1% | 70.5 | C+ | |
| 23 | Arabic | 2 | 0.1% | 74.0 | C+ | |
| 24 | Dutch | 2 | 0.1% | 74.0 | C+ | |
| 25 | Ukrainian | 2 | 0.1% | 77.5 | B- | |
| 26 | Indonesian | 1 | 0.0% | 72.0 | C+ | |
| 27 | Belarusian | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0 | A+ | |
| 28 | Hungarian | 1 | 0.0% | 40.0 | D- | |
| 29 | Interslavic | 1 | 0.0% | 91.0 | A- | |
| 30 | Romanian | 1 | 0.0% | 88.0 | B+ | |
| 31 | Bosnian | 1 | 0.0% | 88.0 | B+ | |
| 32 | Tibetan | 1 | 0.0% | 74.0 | C+ | |
| 33 | Bengali | 1 | 0.0% | 29.0 | F | |
| 34 | Polish | 1 | 0.0% | 81.0 | B | |
| 35 | Dzongkha | 1 | 0.0% | 86.0 | B+ | |
| 36 | Turkish | 1 | 0.0% | 35.0 | F | |
| 37 | Irish | 1 | 0.0% | 83.0 | B | |
| 38 | Icelandic | 1 | 0.0% | 67.0 | C | |
| 39 | Quechua | 1 | 0.0% | 82.0 | B | |
| 40 | Bemba | 1 | 0.0% | 85.0 | B+ |